AGENDA ROVIGO

We know that professionals like you are always looking for ways to strengthen their knowledge in their field of expertise to be on top of their game.  For this reason, in order to offer you a compelling experience that would allow you to grow as a professional, the three European projects J-SAFE, MINDb4ACT and JPCOOPS decided to join forces

AGENDA ROVIGO

23-26 MARCH

Casa Circondariale SR443 dir, 45100 Rovigo RO

Day 1 – Monday – March, 23. Module 1 : The HERMES Management System

}

13.00 – 13.30

Plenary -Classroom J. Delors

Introduction to the course: objective, organisation, certification, and evaluation.

Trainer Marialucia Faggiano, Maria Giovanna Ladu, Nicoletta Gallori

}

13.30 – 14.15

Plenary -Classroom J. Delors

Presentation and management of the Hermes Platform.

Trainer Maria Giovanna Ladu

}

14.15 – 14.30

Cafeteria

Coffee Break

Module 2: Radicalization as a Relational Phenomenon. 

}

14.30 – 14.45

Plenary -Classroom J. Delors

Tutor: Head Assistant M.Caneva, Marialucia Faggiano

Evaluation Test

 

}

14.45 – 16.30

Plenary -Classroom J. Delors

Video ‘Anna’s Story’. Guided Exercise.

Trainer: Simon Cornwall 

}

16.30 – 17.00

Cafeteria

Coffee Break

}

17.00 – 17.30

Plenary -Classroom J. Delors

Radicalisation beyond Terrorism: Organized Crime, Street Gangs and Cybercrime.

Trainer: Sergio Bianchi

}

17.30 – 18.00

Plenary -Classroom J. Delors

Presentation of the Support Material: The Vegan Woman, Expert’s Interviews; Video US and THEM.

Trainer: Sergio Bianchi

}

18.00 – 18.30

Plenary -Classroom J. Delors

Final Evaluation Test

Trainer: Nicoletta

18.45

Spritz Networking Event

Casa Circondariale SR443 dir, 45100 Rovigo RO

Day 2 – Tuesday 24 March – Group JHA (LEAs, Police, Judges, Intel, Lawyers, Court and Forensic Experts ) – Module 3:Radicalization in Prison

}

09.00 – 09.15

Classroom: A.M.MALFATTI

Tutor: Head Assistant M.Caneva

Evaluation Test

 

}

09.15 – 09.45

Classroom: A.M.MALFATTI

Tutor: Head Assistant M.Caneva

Video ‘Kuffar’. Guided Exercises to identify key relational factors: Indicators – Prevention vs. Investigations -Management of the Information.

Trainer: Sergio Bianchi 

}

09.45 – 10.30

Classroom: A.M.MALFATTI

Tutor: Head Assistant M.Caneva

Presentation of different models of prevention: P.P. Multi-Agency approach: “Info and Security Houses”, Interforce Model: “The C.A.S.A and the Italian Model”.

Trainer: David Hansen; Support: Sergio Bianchi

}

10.30 – 10.45

Cafeteria

Tutor: Head Assistant M.Caneva

Coffee Break 

 

}

10.45 – 12.30

Classroom: A.M.MALFATTI

Tutor: Head Assistant M.Caneva

Data Management and Privacy

Trainers: Joe Cannataci e Aitana Radu

 

}

12.30 – 13.00

Classroom: A.M.MALFATTI

Tutor: Head Assistant M.Caneva

Final Evaluation

 

 

}

13.00 – 14.00

Canteen

Lunch

 

 

Day 2 – Group JHA (LEAs, Police, Judges, Intel, Lawyers, Court and Forensic Experts ) – Module 4 : Basics of Digital Forensics for the Prevention of Radicalization and Prosecution of Terrorism

}

14.00 – 14.15

Classroom: A.M.MALFATTI

Tutor: Head Assistant M.Caneva, Luigi Prota - PolPen Forensic, Maria Giovanna Ladu

Evaluation Test

 

}

14.30 – 16.00

Classroom: A.M.MALFATTI

Tutor: Head Assistant M.Caneva, Luigi Prota - PolPen Forensic, Maria Giovanna Ladu

Basics of Digital Forensics

 Trainer: Guido Villa, Claudio Locanto and Sasha Bianchi.

The class lesson will be divided into two slots in order to address all the participants.

}

14.30 – 16.00

Classroom: TBD

Tutor: Head Assistant M.Caneva, Luigi Prota - PolPen Forensic, Maria Giovanna Ladu

Virtual Reality Exercise

First Group experiencing Virtual Reality: “Prison Search”- Virtual Reality Experience to Detect a mobile Device in a cell.

}

16.00 – 18.00

Classroom: TBD

Tutor: Head Assistant M.Caneva, Luigi Prota - PolPen Forensic, Maria Giovanna Ladu

Virtual Reality Exercise

Second Group experiencing Virtual Reality: “Prison Search”- Virtual Reality Experience to Detect a mobile Device in a cell.

}

18.00 – 18.30

Classroom: A.M.MALFATTI

Tutor: Head Assistant M.Caneva, Luigi Prota - PolPen Forensic, Maria Giovanna Ladu

Final Evaluation Test

 

Day 2 – Tuesday 24 March – Group R&R (Teachers, Educators, Local Public Stuff, NGOs, Psychologists and Health care) – Module 5: Radicalization in Schools and Online

}

09.00 – 09.15

Classroom: G.THORN

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Evaluation Test

 

}

09.15 – 09.30

Classroom: G.THORN

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Organization and division in groups

 

}

09.30 – 11.00

Classroom: G.THORN

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Critical Thinking

Trainer: TBC

The class lesson will be divided into two slots in order to address all the participants.

 

}

09.30 – 11.00

Classroom: G.THORN

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

First Group experiencing Virtual Reality: Critical Thinking Awareness for Fake News/ Hate Speech Content Online

 

}

11.00 – 12.30

Classroom: G.THORN

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Second Group experiencing Virtual Reality: Critical Thinking Awareness for Fake News/ Hate Speech Content Online

 

}

12.30 – 13.00

Classroom: G.THORN

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Final Evaluation Test

 

}

13.00 – 14.00

Canteen

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Lunch

 

Day 2 – Group R&R (Teachers, Educators, Local Public Stuff, NGOs, Psychologists and Health care) – Module 5: Early Interventions and Awareness at Local Level

}

14.00 – 14.15

Classroom: G.THORN

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Evaluation Test

 

}

14.15 – 15.00

Classroom: G.THORN

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Polarization in urban areas

Trainer:Manuel Moyano (Elcano) 

}

15.00 – 16.00

Classroom: G.THORN

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Violent radicalization processes in urban areas. How to detect and intervene with them. Case analysis and debate around the film “The young Ahmed” (2019)

Trainer: Manuel Moyano (Elcano)

 

}

16.00 – 16.40

Classroom: G.THORN

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Practical case on the management of radicalisation and cultural diversity in the city of Madrid (Spain).

Trainer: Esther de Gregorio de Miguel (MADRID POLICE)

 

}

16.40 – 17.00

Cafeteria

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Coffee Break

 

}

17.00 – 17.30

Classroom: G.THORN

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Open Discussion and Presentation of the Materialin the HERMES Platform

Trainer: Manuel Moyano (Elcano)

 

}

17.30 – 18.00

Classroom: G.THORN

Tutor: Nicoletta Gallori, Marialucia Faggiano, Francesca Calaminici

Final Evaluation Test

 

20.00

Networking Event

Location to be confirmed

Day 3 – Wednesday 25 March – Plenary – Module 7: Legal Aspects of Preventive Procedures and Agency Attribution

}

09.00 – 09.15

Classroom J. Delors

Tutor: Marialucia Faggiano

Evaluation Test

 

}

09.15 – 11.00

Classroom J. Delors

Tutor: Marialucia Faggiano

The Case Valtònyc: The Risks of the Legislation of Emergency in the light of the European and International Jurisprudence

Trainer: Achille Campagna

}

11.00 – 11.30

Cafeteria

Tutor: Marialucia Faggiano

Coffee Break

 

}

11.30 – 12.00

Classroom J. Delors

Tutor: Marialucia Faggiano

Review of the existing jurisprudence: Rotaru vs. Romania-ECTHR – CJEU Jurisprudence – Use of SITs- Bibliography

 Trainer: Achille Campagna

}

12.30 – 13.00

Classroom J. Delors

Tutor: Marialucia Faggiano

Final Evaluation Test

}

13.00 – 14.00

Canteen

Tutor: Marialucia Faggiano

Lunch

Day 3 – Wednesday 25 March – Plenary – Module 8: Exit Strategies

}

14.00 – 14.15

Classroom J. Delors

Tutor: Marialucia Faggiano, Nicoletta Gallori, Maria Giovanna Ladu, Francesca Calaminici, Marina Caneva

Evaluation Test

 

}

14.15– 15.30

Classroom J. Delors

Tutor: Marialucia Faggiano, Nicoletta Gallori, Maria Giovanna Ladu, Francesca Calaminici, Marina Caneva

Non-Custodial Rehabilitation and Reintegration Programs.

Trainer: Lluis Paradell (Mossos d’Esquadra)

 

}

15.30– 16.15

Classroom J. Delors

Tutor: Marialucia Faggiano, Nicoletta Gallori, Maria Giovanna Ladu, Francesca Calaminici, Marina Caneva

Violent Radicalization: a Restorative Justice Approach

Trainer: Stefano Cesana, Support: Beatrice Maccarini

 

}

16.15– 16.30

Classroom J. Delors

Tutor: Marialucia Faggiano, Nicoletta Gallori, Maria Giovanna Ladu, Francesca Calaminici, Marina Caneva

Coffe Break

 

}

16.45– 17.45

Classroom J. Delors

Tutor: Marialucia Faggiano, Nicoletta Gallori, Maria Giovanna Ladu, Francesca Calaminici, Marina Caneva

Testimonials and Best Practices with Family engagement

Trainer: Valeria Collina 

}

17.45– 18.15

Classroom J. Delors

Tutor: Marialucia Faggiano, Nicoletta Gallori, Maria Giovanna Ladu, Francesca Calaminici, Marina Caneva

Final Evaluation Test

DAY 3 – AFTERNOON – only for a restricted group.

14.00 – 17.00 Virtual Experience Loyalist and Republican Radicalisation Over Time.

Trainer: Marina Caneva, Luca Zolle (TBC)

Day 4 – Thursday 26 March – Plenary 

}

09.30 – 10.00

Classroom J. Delors

Plan of the future activities. Targets. Recruitment strategies. Timeframe

Trainer: Maria Giovanna Ladu

}

10.00 – 11.30

Organization of the national courses. Use of the platform. Content selection. Cooperation with the Intl. trainers. National plans of activities.

Division into groups.

Classroom: J.DELORS (JSAFE) -A.M.MALFATTI (JP-COOPS)- G.THORN (MINDB4ACT)

Trainer J-SAFE: Marialucia Faggiano
Trainer MINDb4ACT: Virginia Cinelli
Trainer JPCOOPS: Maria Giovanna Ladu

}

11.30 – 12.00

Classroom J. Delors

Distribution of Certificates

}

12.00 – 13.00

Lunch

Lunch

Download the agenda.

The agenda may be modified in the next weeks. Only minor changes should be expected.

Share This